Privacy Policy

Data Protection Policy

HCSA Community Services (HCSA) protects all personal information provided by you with great effort. HCSA collects personal data (DP) from individuals for its operational and progarmme needs as it fulfils its vision and mission to give a future and a hope and to empower the vulnerable to find purpose for a more abundant life

Privacy Policy

The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) protects your personal data while enabling us to serve you and your needs. We respect your rights to privacy under the Act by limiting access and conducting regular checks to ensure that your personal data is only accessed by authorized persons, and we do not use the information in any way, other than the purpose it is collected for.

At times, we may be legally required to disclose your information, for example, to IRAS for submission of tax deduction. For the purpose of research, we may also share non-personal, non-sensitive and de-identified information.

Your personal data includes data include data your provide for amongst others: registration (e.g. name, NRIC no, date of birth etc.) and medical information wherever applicable, and any other personal information provided by you or your next of kin. By voluntarily providing your personal data, it will be deemed that you have consented to the collection, use, disclosure and processing of your personal data by us for the purpose(s) which include referrals to other professionals and institutions and other associated purposes (e.g. billing, internal administration, tax relief and evaluative purposes).

If you have any further enquiries relating to the data that HCSA collects, please contact HCSA’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) at dpo@hcsa.org.sg

X